Aotearoa · New Zealand41°S · 174°E — Est. 2026
SpinHouse.

The house where smart gambling is an art.

Casino · Crypto · Betting

Online Casino NZ [October 2026]: Best Online Casino NZ for Real Money

We deposit, play and withdraw real money at every casino before it earns a place here. These are the 15 best online casinos for New Zealand players in 2026 — ranked for safety, payout speed, pokies and NZD-friendly banking.

Real-money testedNZD accountsFast payoutsIndependently rated
Written by Aroha Ngata · Reviewed by our compliance editor · Updated 1 October 2026 · Do I pay tax?

Best Online Casinos in New Zealand — September 2026

New Zealand's online casino market is on the brink of its biggest change in a generation. Right now every real-money casino open to Kiwis is licensed offshore, but from 1 December 2026 the Department of Internal Affairs will license up to 15 operators domestically. Until that regime goes live, the sites below are the safest, best-value offshore casinos we've tested for New Zealand players — all take NZD, all pay out reliably, and all have been through our full review process.

#1
Top Pick
200% up to $1,000 NZD
Best overall for Kiwis
20x wageringNZD accepted★★★★★4.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#2
100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS
Best for fast payouts
NZD accepted★★★★★4.8/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#3
250% up to NZ$5,000 + 250 FS
Best for pokies variety
NZD accepted★★★★★4.7/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#4
100% up to NZD 5,200 + 150 FS
Best for slot tournaments
40x wageringNZD accepted★★★★★4.5/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#5
100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS
Best for crypto + fiat
NZD accepted★★★★☆4.4/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#6
100% up to NZD 3,000 + 200 FS
Best for high rollers
35x wageringNZD accepted★★★★☆4.3/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#7
100% up to NZ$5,000
Best for game providers
50x wageringNZD accepted★★★★☆4.2/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#8
100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS
Best newcomer
35x wageringNZD accepted★★★★☆4.1/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#9
100% up to NZ$7,500 + 550 FS
Best for loyalty
50x wageringNZD accepted★★★★☆3.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#10
250% up to NZ$5,000 + 700 FS
Best for free spins
NZD accepted★★★★☆3.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#11
225% up to $16,500 + 350 FS
Best for table games
NZD accepted★★★★☆3.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#12
100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS
Best for low deposits
NZD accepted★★★★☆3.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#13
100% up to $10,000 + 200 FS
Best all-rounder
NZD accepted★★★★☆3.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#14
100% up to NZ$1,650 + 100 FS
Best for jackpots
NZD accepted★★★★☆3.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
#15
300% up to NZ$6,300 + 550 FS
Best themed experience
NZD accepted★★★★☆3.9/5
Get Bonus18+ · T&Cs apply
Quick answer: The best online casino in NZ right now is Gambiva for its 200% welcome match and a slick, NZD-ready lobby. For a big free-spin haul choose Ricky Casino; for live tables alongside slots, Spinjo.

Bonuses shown are the advertised new-player offers at our last update and may be displayed in the operator's base currency; your NZD equivalent is applied at deposit. 18+, T&Cs apply, wagering requirements vary — always read the full terms on the operator's site.

How We Rank NZ Online Casinos (Our Methodology)

Every casino is scored out of 100 against six weighted criteria. We fund a real account, claim the bonus, play across pokies and table games, and request a withdrawal before publishing. Nothing about a commercial relationship changes a score — the same rubric is applied to every operator.

CriterionWeightWhat we check
Safety & licensing30%Valid licence, verifiable licence number, SSL, RNG certification (eCOGRA/iTech), fund handling, complaints history
Payouts & banking20%Real withdrawal times, NZD support, POLi-era banking alternatives, crypto, limits & fees
Bonuses & value20%Bonus size, wagering (we favour ≤35x), game weighting, expiry, transparency of T&Cs
Games & software15%Pokie count, RTP transparency, live dealer, providers, jackpots
Support & UX10%Live-chat responsiveness, NZ-hours coverage, help centre quality
Mobile experience5%Mobile lobby speed, browser play, app availability

Instant disqualifiers: no verifiable licence, a history of confiscating winnings, predatory wagering (>60x), or no responsible-gambling tools. Casinos that fail any of these never make our list, regardless of commission. Read the full breakdown on our How We Rank page.

Best NZ Casinos by Category

Different players want different things. Here's the quick shortlist by need — each links to the operator's review card below:

How to Start Playing at an NZ Online Casino — Step by Step

New to real-money casinos, or just want to do it right? These five steps take you from choosing a site to your first withdrawal.

  1. Pick a casino from our table.

    Match it to how you play — use the best-for table below to shortlist by pokies, payouts, bonuses or high-roller perks.

  2. Create your account.

    Register with accurate personal details and verify your email. Real information now avoids verification problems at withdrawal.

  3. Verify your identity up front.

    Upload photo ID and a proof of address on day one. A pre-verified account means your first cashout isn't held for document checks.

  4. Deposit in NZD.

    Choose a Kiwi-friendly method — Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer, or crypto — and opt in to the welcome offer if you want it.

  5. Claim the bonus and play.

    Read the wagering requirement first, play eligible games (pokies usually count 100%), then withdraw once the terms are met.

Which NZ Casino Is Best for You? Compare by Player Type

Every site we rank has a strength. This table maps each casino to what it does best, so you can pick by priority rather than headline bonus alone.

RankOperatorBest ForWelcome BonusRatingGet Offer
1Gambiva logo GambivaBest overall for Kiwis200% up to $1,000 NZD★★★★★ 4.9Claim
2Spinjo logo SpinjoBest for fast payouts100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS★★★★★ 4.8Claim
3Roby Casino logo Roby CasinoBest for pokies variety250% up to NZ$5,000 + 250 FS★★★★★ 4.7Claim
4HellSpin logo HellSpinBest for slot tournaments100% up to NZD 5,200 + 150 FS★★★★★ 4.5Claim
5Rooster.bet logo Rooster.betBest for crypto + fiat100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS★★★★☆ 4.4Claim
6Lucky7even logo Lucky7evenBest for high rollers100% up to NZD 3,000 + 200 FS★★★★☆ 4.3Claim
7Casinonic logo CasinonicBest for game providers100% up to NZ$5,000★★★★☆ 4.2Claim
8LuckyVibe logo LuckyVibeBest newcomer100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS★★★★☆ 4.1Claim
9Ricky Casino logo Ricky CasinoBest for loyalty100% up to NZ$7,500 + 550 FS★★★★☆ 3.9Claim
10Spinlander logo SpinlanderBest for free spins250% up to NZ$5,000 + 700 FS★★★★☆ 3.9Claim
11GoldenCrown logo GoldenCrownBest for table games225% up to $16,500 + 350 FS★★★★☆ 3.9Claim
12Rollero logo RolleroBest for low deposits100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS★★★★☆ 3.9Claim
13N1Bet logo N1BetBest all-rounder100% up to $10,000 + 200 FS★★★★☆ 3.9Claim
14Goldenstar logo GoldenstarBest for jackpots100% up to NZ$1,650 + 100 FS★★★★☆ 3.9Claim
15Rolling Slots logo Rolling SlotsBest themed experience300% up to NZ$6,300 + 550 FS★★★★☆ 3.9Claim

Casino Bonuses & Free Spins for Kiwi Players

A welcome bonus is only as good as its terms. The headline number means little until you check the wagering requirement, the games that count, and the expiry. Here's how to read a NZ casino bonus like we do.

Welcome bonuses & match deposits

Most sites match your first deposit (often 100%) up to a cap, sometimes spread across your first three or four deposits. A 100% match to NZ$500 means deposit NZ$500, play with NZ$1,000. Bigger multi-deposit packages look huge but require several deposits to unlock in full.

Free spins & no-deposit offers

Free spins are usually tied to a specific pokie and carry their own wagering. Genuine no-deposit bonuses — bonus cash just for registering — are rarer and smaller, but let you test a casino at zero risk.

Wagering requirements explained

Wagering (or "playthrough") is how many times you must bet the bonus before withdrawing. At 35x, a NZ$100 bonus means NZ$3,500 in bets. Pokies usually contribute 100% toward wagering; blackjack and roulette often contribute 10% or less. We rate anything ≤35x as fair and flag 50x+ as poor value.

Online Pokies & Casino Games

Pokies dominate NZ casino play, but the best sites offer far more. Here's what to expect — and a gap most review sites skip: how RTP and volatility actually affect your play.

Online pokies, RTP & volatility

RTP (Return to Player) is the long-run percentage a pokie pays back — a 96% RTP game returns $96 per $100 wagered on average, over millions of spins. Volatility describes how that return arrives: low-volatility pokies pay small wins often; high-volatility pokies pay rarely but big. For a modest bankroll, medium volatility and 96%+ RTP is the sensible combination. See our online pokies NZ guide.

Live dealer casino

Streamed in real time from studios like Evolution and Pragmatic Play Live, live blackjack, roulette, baccarat and game-shows like Crazy Time bring a land-based feel to your phone. Look for NZD tables and Kiwi-friendly evening hours.

Table games & jackpots

Blackjack, roulette, baccarat and video poker offer the lowest house edges in the casino. Progressive jackpot pokies pool stakes across networks into life-changing NZD prizes — fun, but treat them as lottery tickets, not strategy.

Payment Methods & Payout Speeds for NZ Players

Every casino we recommend accepts New Zealand dollars, so you avoid currency-conversion fees. Here's the current banking reality for Kiwis — including one thing most review sites still get wrong.

POLi accuracy note: Many casino guides still list POLi as a live NZ deposit method. POLi was effectively decommissioned for New Zealand consumers in 2022 after the major banks withdrew support. If a site advertises POLi, treat it with caution and use bank transfer, cards, an e-wallet or crypto instead.
MethodDepositWithdrawal timeNZD
Visa / MastercardInstant1–5 business days✔
Bank transfer / open bankingInstant–1 day1–3 business days✔
Neosurf / PaysafecardInstantn/a (deposit only)✔
Skrill / NetellerInstantUp to 24 hours✔
Bitcoin / USDT / ETHInstant10 min – few hoursConverted

For the quickest cashouts, crypto and e-wallets beat cards every time. See our crypto casinos guide.

Short answer: yes, for players. The Gambling Act 2003 prohibits operating a casino from within New Zealand, but it does not criminalise Kiwis who play at casinos licensed overseas. That's why every real-money casino you can join today is offshore-licensed.

The Online Casino Gambling Act 2026

This is changing. Parliament passed the Online Casino Gambling Act 2026, and from 1 December 2026 the Department of Internal Affairs (DIA / Te Tari Taiwhenua) will license a capped number of online casinos — up to 15 operators, awarded by auction — to serve New Zealanders legally and domestically. Licensed sites will carry a "Registered NZ Operator" mark and pay a gambling duty. We'll update this page as licences are awarded; until then, offshore remains the only option and choosing a well-licensed, well-reviewed site matters more than ever.

Do You Pay Tax on Casino Winnings in NZ?

No. Recreational gambling winnings are not taxable in New Zealand. Inland Revenue treats them as windfalls, not income, so you keep 100% of your winnings and don't declare them. The only exception is the very rare case of gambling run as a business or profession.

This applies whether you win in NZD or crypto. Note, though, that if you're paid winnings in cryptocurrency and later sell that crypto at a higher value, the disposal of the cryptoasset may create taxable income — that's a crypto-property rule, not a gambling rule. If in doubt, talk to an accountant.

Safety, Licensing & Fair Play

Because NZ won't license casinos until December 2026, offshore licensing is your main safety signal today. Here's what separates a trustworthy site from a risky one:

  • Licence you can verify: a real Curaçao (Curaçao Gaming Control Board) or Malta (MGA) licence with a checkable number — not just a logo.
  • Independent testing: eCOGRA, iTech Labs or GLI certification of the RNG proves games are fair.
  • Encryption & fund handling: SSL across the site and, ideally, segregated player funds.
  • Clean complaints record: we check public complaint databases for withheld-winnings patterns.

Casinos Kiwis Should Avoid

Knowing which sites to skip matters as much as knowing which to join. Walk away from any casino that shows these red flags:

  • No verifiable licence — a licence logo with no checkable number, or a "licence" from a body that doesn't actually regulate gambling.
  • Predatory bonus terms — wagering above 60x, tiny max-cashout caps, or terms that let the casino void wins for vague "irregular play".
  • A history of withheld withdrawals — patterns of delayed or confiscated payouts in public databases (Casino Guru, AskGamblers).
  • No responsible-gambling tools — no deposit limits, no self-exclusion, no age gate.
  • Pressure tactics — aggressive reload spam, countdown timers on deposits, or support that dodges questions about T&Cs.

Fund Protection — What Happens If a Casino Goes Bust?

It's a fair question almost no NZ review site answers: if an offshore casino folds, what happens to your balance? Because there's no NZ regulator backstop yet (that changes with the December 2026 regime), protection depends entirely on the operator:

  • Segregated funds — the safest operators keep player balances separate from operating money. The best licences (Malta's MGA) require this; many Curaçao casinos don't.
  • No deposit-insurance scheme — unlike a NZ bank, there's no guarantee fund covering offshore casino balances.
  • Practical protection — withdraw winnings promptly rather than leaving a large balance on-site, keep your own records, and favour operators that state they hold player funds separately.

How to Make a Complaint (and Escalate It)

  1. Contact the casino directly. Use live chat or email, quote the relevant T&C, and keep a written record. Most problems resolve here.
  2. Escalate to the licensing authority. Complain to the regulator named in the footer — the Curaçao Gaming Control Board or the Malta Gaming Authority.
  3. Use an independent ADR service. Free player-advocacy services such as Casino Guru's complaints team can mediate.
  4. From December 2026, operators licensed under NZ's Online Casino Gambling Act will answer to the Department of Internal Affairs, giving Kiwis a domestic escalation route for the first time.
Aroha Ngata
Aroha Ngata — Senior iGaming Analyst
More than a decade reviewing casinos, sportsbooks and crypto-gambling platforms for New Zealand and Australian audiences. Reads every set of terms we cite. Reviewed by our compliance editor.
Last updated

Our Full Casino Reviews

Detailed notes on each of our 15 ranked casinos — bonus, wagering, banking and who each site suits best.

1. Gambiva
Best overall for Kiwis
4.9/5

Gambiva is our top pick — overall for kiwis. New Kiwi players can claim 200% up to $1,000 NZD (wagering 20x). It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Wagering 20x applies
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Gambiva · 18+ · T&Cs apply

2. Spinjo
Best for fast payouts
4.8/5

Spinjo is our #2 pick — for fast payouts. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Spinjo · 18+ · T&Cs apply

3. Roby Casino
Best for pokies variety
4.7/5

Roby Casino is our #3 pick — for pokies variety. New Kiwi players can claim 250% up to NZ$5,000 + 250 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Roby Casino · 18+ · T&Cs apply

4. HellSpin
Best for slot tournaments
4.5/5

HellSpin is our #4 pick — for slot tournaments. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to NZD 5,200 + 150 FS (wagering 40x). It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Wagering 40x applies
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit HellSpin · 18+ · T&Cs apply

5. Rooster.bet
Best for crypto + fiat
4.4/5

Rooster.bet is our #5 pick — for crypto + fiat. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Rooster.bet · 18+ · T&Cs apply

6. Lucky7even
Best for high rollers
4.3/5

Lucky7even is our #6 pick — for high rollers. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to NZD 3,000 + 200 FS (wagering 35x (bonus), 40x (free spins)). It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Wagering 35x applies
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Lucky7even · 18+ · T&Cs apply

7. Casinonic
Best for game providers
4.2/5

Casinonic is our #7 pick — for game providers. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to NZ$5,000 (wagering 40-50x). It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Wagering 50x applies
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Casinonic · 18+ · T&Cs apply

8. LuckyVibe
Best newcomer
4.1/5

LuckyVibe is our #8 pick — newcomer. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS (wagering 35x). It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Wagering 35x applies
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit LuckyVibe · 18+ · T&Cs apply

9. Ricky Casino
Best for loyalty
3.9/5

Ricky Casino is our #9 pick — for loyalty. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to NZ$7,500 + 550 FS (wagering 50x). It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Wagering 50x applies
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Ricky Casino · 18+ · T&Cs apply

10. Spinlander
Best for free spins
3.9/5

Spinlander is our #10 pick — for free spins. New Kiwi players can claim 250% up to NZ$5,000 + 700 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Spinlander · 18+ · T&Cs apply

11. GoldenCrown
Best for table games
3.9/5

GoldenCrown is our #11 pick — for table games. New Kiwi players can claim 225% up to $16,500 + 350 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit GoldenCrown · 18+ · T&Cs apply

12. Rollero
Best for low deposits
3.9/5

Rollero is our #12 pick — for low deposits. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to $5,000 + 300 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Rollero · 18+ · T&Cs apply

13. N1Bet
Best all-rounder
3.9/5

N1Bet is our #13 pick — all-rounder. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to $10,000 + 200 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit N1Bet · 18+ · T&Cs apply

14. Goldenstar
Best for jackpots
3.9/5

Goldenstar is our #14 pick — for jackpots. New Kiwi players can claim 100% up to NZ$1,650 + 100 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Goldenstar · 18+ · T&Cs apply

15. Rolling Slots
Best themed experience
3.9/5

Rolling Slots is our #15 pick — themed experience. New Kiwi players can claim 300% up to NZ$6,300 + 550 FS. It accepts NZD, supports Visa/Mastercard, bank transfer and crypto, and holds an offshore licence.

Pros
  • NZD accounts & Kiwi-friendly banking
  • Regular reload offers
  • Mobile-optimised, no app needed
Cons
  • Bonus terms apply — read them
  • Offshore licence (no NZ regulator until Dec 2026)

Visit Rolling Slots · 18+ · T&Cs apply

Frequently Asked Questions

Are online casinos legal in New Zealand?

It is legal for New Zealanders to play at online casinos that are licensed and based offshore — the Gambling Act 2003 only prohibits casino gambling operated from within NZ. From 1 December 2026, the Online Casino Gambling Act 2026 introduces a Department of Internal Affairs (DIA) licensing regime with up to 15 licensed operators. Until then, every real-money casino serving Kiwis is offshore-licensed (usually in Curaçao or Malta).

Do you pay tax on casino winnings in New Zealand?

No. For recreational players, gambling winnings are not taxable in New Zealand — Inland Revenue treats them as windfalls, not income, so you keep 100% of what you win. The only exception is the rare case where gambling is run as a genuine business or profession.

What payment methods can I use at NZ online casinos?

Visa and Mastercard, direct bank transfer, prepaid vouchers like Neosurf and Paysafecard, e-wallets such as Skrill and Neteller, and cryptocurrencies (Bitcoin, Ethereum, USDT). Note that POLi was decommissioned for NZ consumers in 2022 — despite some sites still listing it, open-banking alternatives have largely replaced it.

How long do withdrawals take at NZ casinos?

Crypto withdrawals are usually processed within 10 minutes to a few hours. E-wallets typically take up to 24 hours, while card and bank-transfer withdrawals take 1–5 business days.

What is a fair wagering requirement?

Anything at or below 35x the bonus is player-friendly; 40x is standard; above 50x is steep. Always check whether wagering applies to the bonus only or bonus + deposit, and which games contribute (pokies usually count 100%, table games far less).

Are these online casinos safe?

The casinos we list hold valid offshore licences, use SSL encryption and independently tested RNGs (look for eCOGRA or iTech Labs certification). We deposit and withdraw real money at every site before recommending it. That said, offshore casinos are not currently covered by an NZ regulator — always keep records and use a licensed, well-reviewed operator.

Responsible Gambling — Play It Safe, Kiwi

Gambling should be entertainment, never a way to make money or escape stress. Set a deposit limit before you play, never chase losses, and take regular breaks. Every licensed site featured here offers deposit limits, reality checks, time-outs and self-exclusion — use them.

If gambling is causing you or someone you know harm, free and confidential help is available in New Zealand, 24/7:

18+ You must be at least 18 to gamble online in New Zealand (20+ for land-based casinos).